Atticus Finch! - View my most interesting photos on FlickriverAtticus Finch! - View my recent photos on Flickriver
The Atticus Diaries
Bibliophile - atheist - reader of religious texts - B-School Grad - math-hater - part-time poet - wannabe bodybuilder - couch-potato - animal lover - non-vegetarian - software engineer - technophobe - day-dreamer - basketballer that never was - cruciverbalist - Indian - SriLankan - neither - marketing grad - financial analyst - another confused clueless speck living it up on good ol' earth!!

<< November 2004 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30


If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed



Saturday, November 27, 2004
The Timelessness of Ephemera

I sit in my bed on a surreal winter morning - the lukewarm sun spewing gold and mystery through my window. In a short walk through the lake of molten gold where water-birds fish for dreams, I swear I can see ElDorado behind few shapeless trees. And mynah swarms, like cacophonous witches, warn me of some mystical curse. But the spell is cast and I sit enchanted...

I am cold and drowsy. I cannot sleep. I listen to a song. I read a poem. Nothing fits. I just stare...

I am Atticus. Passer-by. Year-long dweller at E201, New Hostel. As ephemeral as the ripples on the lake. I am accursed! Soon to be forgotten... and to soon forget.

I am Atticus. Sun gazer. Watcher of water-birds on golden lakes. Traveller with the winter sun. I am accursed! I shall last forever - an eternal shimmer on a dream-filled lake, my secrets shrouded in shapeless mists.


Houston Home Security
December 30, 2011   01:18 AM PST
 
I love your blog, you should add an RSS feed feature so I can get automatic notifications of new blogs. If you set one up please email me! I will bookmark you for now. Again Excellent Blog!
CaffeineAddict
December 3, 2004   12:13 PM PST
 
oh the joys of bein unacademic :)))))) lol
Atticus
December 2, 2004   11:34 AM PST
 
@Lakesidey & CA:
Let's jus say - YIPPEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!
Exams finally over... :D
lakesidey
December 2, 2004   11:07 AM PST
 
Exam time CA....those two mighty minds are busy battling it out on academic grounds. No time for frivolous tap-dancing or verbal sparring for 'em....

I, on the other hand got through with exams yesterday :) Oh, the joys of being unacademic :) :)
CA
December 2, 2004   10:44 AM PST
 
hmph. the whole jokes gone a bit too far now hasnt it? i mean with u n nitid...all talk no action :p
Atticus
December 1, 2004   08:41 PM PST
 
@Garfy: Welcome to Maycomb County, buddy :)

Only got hearsay 'bout Oedipus' Journey... Never read :(

garfy
December 1, 2004   01:50 PM PST
 
Hi.... followed you from Osty's....

Nice pic, even better post! Are you into literature? It sounds like Oedipus on his journey...bein enchanted!

okie I have lost it! ;P
Angel F
December 1, 2004   08:10 AM PST
 
atticus,
i hope i could get my butt back to being 'there' too.

it's so hard now though. i'd better get back now. i got TONS of catching up to do
=)
lakesidey
December 1, 2004   06:11 AM PST
 
If I get something A-ish after grade drops, you get CCD treat!! :D
Atticus
December 1, 2004   12:07 AM PST
 
@Lakesidey: Wow! Will Atticus get a treat if u get something A-ish in Ethics? :)

@Sugarplum: U LOLzz too much at poor Atticus' expense... I'll punish Nitid for that :)
lakesidey
November 30, 2004   08:37 PM PST
 
3 down, 2 to go here. God, let me just get C+s. BTW Atticus, you might be interested to know....I submitted a book review of tKaM today....for my Ethics course:P:P

Nitid, what're you cribbing about? You are higher than me at any rate....though not quite in the Attic yes;)
Sugarplum
November 30, 2004   03:36 PM PST
 
LOLZZZZZ
Atticus
November 30, 2004   12:28 PM PST
 
@NITID: *****SPAM*****
nitid
November 30, 2004   12:20 PM PST
 
Exam update:

The Atticus juggernaut rolls on...another exam ..another A+ for Atticus.

if only nitid did half as well as this guy :-s
Atticus
November 29, 2004   07:58 PM PST
 
@Ossie:

Very true... Most of the stuff I've learnt in the last few months is already a D..I..S..T..A..N..T memory :)

Two down... three to go... No serious damage so far :))
Atticus
November 29, 2004   07:55 PM PST
 
@Angel:
Yeah, I rocked... And it's been raining non-stop in the Sahara all month :D
Don't you ever trust that baldin 'un :)
ANgel F
November 29, 2004   02:02 PM PST
 
nitid told me you rocked in your exam!

congrats buddy

i'd be back to school tomorrow too

=( i should prepare myself with the you=be=better=and sorry=about=your=bro=sympathy=look. im not sure if i am ready for those though :(
Atticus
November 29, 2004   01:07 PM PST
 
@Angel: Thanx buddy :)
Atticus
November 29, 2004   01:04 PM PST
 
@Ossie: Yeah, what isn't ephemeral... :)

Even Commercial Banking exams come to an end... Although the 150 minutes did feel like an eternal fall into an endless abyss at several junctures :D
ANgel F
November 29, 2004   09:40 AM PST
 
i am returning your 'conditional' hug bro [ :D ]

hmmm nitid is taking it seriously now, huh?

pls watch out for him :D

Atticus
November 29, 2004   03:08 AM PST
 
@Surinderxx : Thanks for droppin by :)

Can't take credit for the photo though... It's one of those beautiful snaps of this beautiful campus of ours that are circualting on our LAN...
surinderxx
November 28, 2004   10:39 PM PST
 
excellent writing :) . and beautiful pic :)
Atticus
November 28, 2004   09:37 PM PST
 
@Angel: Was out at Nitid's room in a last minute desperate bid to decode "Commercial Banking" :(

A "conditional" hug now on your tagboard :D
ANgel F
November 28, 2004   07:49 PM PST
 
atticus,
a hug pls
Atticus
November 28, 2004   02:44 AM PST
 
@Neelima and Apple : Thanx folks!

Looks like I'm gonna set a sunrise-to-sunrise record here in "diligent" exam cram... 0:)
Apple
November 27, 2004   11:22 PM PST
 
Awesome piece of writing this. Struck a chord deep within. :)
neelima
November 27, 2004   07:20 PM PST
 
Hi,u left a comment few days back,thanks,and u have a nice blog here,and the pic is beautiful,one which can take u to endless dreams and the peace u keep searching in u r life.
niceone,keep going.
Atticus
November 27, 2004   07:11 PM PST
 
@CA: You in good old Kolkata, right?

If you are my kind ( read: eternally impoverished :D ), the best place to get Terry Pratchett will be "pearl-diving" in the Gariahat roadside shops. If the pursestrings can be loosened up enough, Oxford should carry the books.

BTW, y all the sorrow? U hav exams too? ?:(
Atticus
November 27, 2004   06:58 PM PST
 
@Sathya:

Sorry sir! Thooka kalakkathulla ezhutheetein :))
Atticus
November 27, 2004   06:56 PM PST
 
@ Angel: Me jus art connoisseur :| And tap-dancing is pretty high art-form :)

And I am afraid Nitid took my post too seriously. Last seen, he was going shoppin for short-skirts :D
sathya
November 27, 2004   04:41 PM PST
 
hi mayur!

appappo koncham piriyira mathiri eluthalam...

tirunelveli alvada
'tiruchi' mala kotada

indha mathiri...ok..ok...sorry

but i guess u r in a mission to use every single word from that note book of yours :)
Angel F
November 27, 2004   04:29 PM PST
 
hey atticus, admit it. you are the one who wants to go on belly dancing and strip teasing :D

don't pass on me and CA sis about is being a big fan! :D

nitid, where are yah man? :D defent thyself! or do you like it :D
Atticus
November 27, 2004   02:47 PM PST
 
@Ashwin: Thanx mate!

Etched in stone right at the entrance of the Center for Human Values in my campus is this rather stupid translation from Tagore - "Perpetual giving up is the only truth of life"!!! Somehow, during exams, I am in full agreement :p
Ashwin
November 27, 2004   01:38 PM PST
 
hey atticus, got to admit, your's is the best blog i read, goodluck with those exams, later!
Atticus
November 27, 2004   11:48 AM PST
 
@Anand: Thanks man! Reminds me of our weekend sunrises at Elliot's Beach :)

Time winkin at me is great... But right now me blinking at books :(( Exams from Monday and as usual, me yet to start :(
Atticus
November 27, 2004   11:46 AM PST
 
@CA (aka Magrat): Thanks for revoking the curses :)) And glad you liked the post and my entry for Angel's contest :D
Atticus
November 27, 2004   11:43 AM PST
 
@Nitid: Quit worryin about grades and continue your dance-practice. Angel, CA and your biggest fan, Atticus are eagerly awaiting your performance :D
Anand
November 27, 2004   11:00 AM PST
 
Beautiful...Passerby in the world of ephemera, time just stopped to wink at you...:)
lakesidey
November 27, 2004   09:54 AM PST
 
It still resulted in my going for an hour's morning walk.....in addition to the two hours I had already walked in the night.....
nitid
November 27, 2004   09:37 AM PST
 
I knew it...you stayed up the whole of last night mugging CommB and BrandMan.......dude...take it easy...am not studying this term....u dont have to try so hard to beat me ;))
Atticus
November 27, 2004   07:40 AM PST
 
@Lakesidey: :)) BTW, the pic isn't mine. Got it from \\cadmus :)
lakesidey
November 27, 2004   07:37 AM PST
 
I empathise. I too cannot sleep....and the lake, the beautiful lake beckons....

Nice pic, I must say :)
   

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments





Previous Entry Home Next Entry