Atticus Finch! - View my most interesting photos on FlickriverAtticus Finch! - View my recent photos on Flickriver
The Atticus Diaries
Bibliophile - atheist - reader of religious texts - B-School Grad - math-hater - part-time poet - wannabe bodybuilder - couch-potato - animal lover - non-vegetarian - software engineer - technophobe - day-dreamer - basketballer that never was - cruciverbalist - Indian - SriLankan - neither - marketing grad - financial analyst - another confused clueless speck living it up on good ol' earth!!

<< February 2005 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05
06 07 08 09 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28


If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:



rss feed



Saturday, February 05, 2005
The Many Loves of Atticus - Vol II of CCXXI - Growing Pains

[Part-II of a series... Part-I found here]

Junior School is a strange place. It's that phase where life is full of thrilling possibilities. You get stronger.You get wiser.With time, you get wise enough to realise getting wiser doesn't make things any easier.You are not unlike an eaglet standing on the edge of your eyrie, ready to jump into a bottomless canyon - puny wings all aflap and eyes closed tight in fervent prayer. You try hard to hide those last fluffy feathers from your fledgling days, draw yourself to full height (which isn't much) and look brave even as you tremble at the prospect of never mastering flight! You look desperately for the promise of deliverance from this limbo - an additional inch, one whisker on that barren upper-lip, a semblance of muscle in your arm. Amid all this soul-searching, the distaff side of the class just shifts gears into a pace of its own, like Ethiopians in the last lap of an Olympic 10000m race!

All around you, girls grow taller - and shapely ;). They are no longer the familiar faces you'd bullied in Primary School. They tower above you, smile disparagingly as you pass by, make jokes among themselves and giggle out loud. It was, thus, an unfair world... Just when young Atticus was moving away from his first romantic tryst onto bigger things, the said things had literally gotten too big for his 140-cm frame to handle. And to make it worse, this phase of my humble existence was when Miss M stormed in!

With a nasal voice, a perpetual scowl and a temper that was lost forever, Miss M was the kind of school-teacher who should have stuck to ill-treating David Copperfields and Nicholas Nickelbys in Dickensian public schools. But there she was in flesh and blood - my class-VI teacher. For some reason, M and I just never got along (Among other things, she didn't quite approve of the last-row enterprise I ran trading football-star picture-cards for goodies and cash). I had managed to negotiate one touchy half-term in these treacherous waters when M struck - merciless and fatal!

Poor Atticus was lifted from his all-male last-bench bastion and dropped unceremoniously between the two tallest girls in class!!! There I sat... dwarfed, unloved and ridiculed. Every attempt at small talk during the morning study-hour was greeted with hushes which came from a good 3 inches above my ears. Strict boundaries were marked in the desk giving me just about enough space to get one foot in. Any attempt to pass notes, comment at teachers or throw chalk was met with and exchange of fateful looks and at times, severe warnings.

Those were days when my fears confronted me - the ominous possibility of remaining shorter than every girl in the neighbourhood, the ever-present threat of being bullied and beaten up by girls, the possibility of burning to ashes in M's stares during English class.Those were also days when I learnt more about the girls next to me... That barring a particularly unimaginative way of dealing with rules (man, they actually studied during study hours and prayed during prayer), they were pretty cool people... That they too liked making ink-devils, watched cricket and hated M... That they were as worried about growth as I was about the lack of it...!

In the next two terms, I got real friendly with my neighbours. So much so that M had to shift me back to Boyland. But, for those three years in Junior School, romance was never in the schoolroom air. May be I was so obsessed with flying that whom I flew with didn't matter temporarily. May be I didn't like the idea of craning my neck for a smooch. For whatever reason, that's how things remained - loveless and quiet as young Atticus awaited adulthood and deliverance...!



Atticus
February 14, 2005   12:41 PM PST
 
@Medha:

Harmless...Hmmm, lemme see for myself at the CBM... :|

Thanx and happy VDay to you too buddy :))

Atticus
February 14, 2005   12:32 PM PST
 
@Pradeep:

Welcome Buddy!!! :)

And yeah, Trichy indeed was OH-SO-WONDERFUL!!!!!!! :)
Pradeep
February 14, 2005   02:46 AM PST
 
Hey... stumbled upon this site by accident. Totally amazing!!!! As an RSKite and a student of Prema Juney and a guy who went through a string of crushes right from 4th Std, I am really moved by your writings! It made me go on a Oh-Trichy-was-so-good rant yday! Do drop by my nascent blog sometime. What's ur real name btw? I might have seen you in the cricket grounds:P
Atticus
February 13, 2005   08:26 PM PST
 
@Angel:

Hugs to you too Sis :)
Atticus
February 13, 2005   08:25 PM PST
 
@CrazyGal:

Hope you don't have a mean-street past like Phoebe :D
Angel
February 13, 2005   02:52 PM PST
 
giving my early hugs for the Vday :)
Atticus
February 11, 2005   03:42 PM PST
 
@Crazygal:

Will come there with a big bag to collect contributions... Hope you all contribute liberally to the cause of feeding a penniless student :(...
Atticus
February 10, 2005   02:40 PM PST
 
@Nitid:

Dude, please don't put off the few readers of this blog with brand-management jargon...! X-(

Save all that for placement-week :)
Atticus
February 10, 2005   02:34 PM PST
 
@CrazyGal:

Haven't done much blog-hopping of late buddy... Will catch up with my reading shortly... :|

Whatz with the CBM? Postponed again?
Nitid
February 10, 2005   10:10 AM PST
 
@lakesidey

Well friend..those were the days when nitid used to get warned by his class teacher to get a haircut or else....not for me those 0.5 cm hair...alas dats the default lenght now...of whatever little remains of my crowning glory ;))

but seriously dude....will be we what we r today wihtout that.....

in the Kapferer's prism of brand Lakesidey and brand Nitid...that is a the most importnt element of physique :p

ok ok..have read a wee bit too much last night!!
Angeline
February 10, 2005   08:42 AM PST
 
Atticus,
cheers to 0.5cm hairlenght then!!!!
Atticus
February 8, 2005   10:16 AM PST
 
@Rapunzel:

I DID grow... Pretty much above-average by my region's standards...
So now, the problem's the other way round... ;)
Atticus
February 8, 2005   10:10 AM PST
 
@Angel:

Hmmm... Given the thick mat of curly, unmaintenable hair I have now, 0.5cm still seems a good idea... :))
If only I weren't too lazy to visit the hairdresser... :(
rapunzel
February 8, 2005   09:47 AM PST
 
awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!!!!my sympathies!!or no wait...maybe i'm being too liberal with that....the point is...did u grow much taller after that??perfeckly understand the ignominy if u dint :-|
Angel
February 8, 2005   09:05 AM PST
 
LOL! hair lenght LOL! loved that. anyways, you were innocent then and not minding how dorky you look like.. you'd even adore the guy next door or your folks for dressing you up and always fixing your hair. nah! :p ;)
lakesidey
February 7, 2005   07:47 PM PST
 
I also had the 0.5 cm hair length problem....but now people like Nitid and myself would surely look back to those golden days with nostalgia, at least we had a full head of hair, however short ;) What say Nitid boy?
Atticus
February 7, 2005   01:44 PM PST
 
@Osty:

Deliverance did happen... ;)

Adulthood...hmmm... as you said, Atticus is still a "sensible kid" with "kid" being the operative word :D
Ostrich
February 7, 2005   01:34 PM PST
 
... and did 'deliverance' happen? :)

P.S: If it were not for my good karma phase, I would've also asked if 'adulthood' had! :) Though, it would be a silly thing to do, cos Atticus is a very sensible kid! :)))
Angel
February 7, 2005   12:48 PM PST
 
atticus,
yes bro.. got that =)
Atticus
February 7, 2005   12:08 PM PST
 
@Bhavya:
Am glad you liked it, Ma'am :)
Atticus
February 7, 2005   12:05 PM PST
 
@Angel:

Hugggsssss Sis! Strolled by your place this morning after a while.. :)

Ponytails... I wudn't have minded ponytails... My parents ensured my head always looked like an overgrazed meadow - never had hair longer than 0.5cm in all those years :((
Atticus
February 7, 2005   12:01 PM PST
 
@pLasma: Thanx again... will check it out... :)
Bhavya
February 7, 2005   10:22 AM PST
 
very good read sirjee..
Enjoyed it as usual....:)
Angel
February 7, 2005   09:31 AM PST
 
hey atticus, sup buddy? ;) =) love this one..

also the time when one looks dorky and with all those clothes folks try to dress you up with hair in ponytail and you are damn proud of.

whatta face! i mean phase :p hugsssss
Atticus
February 7, 2005   12:34 AM PST
 
@Rhea:
Thanx...
But, pray, whatever does it explain...?
Atticus
February 7, 2005   12:33 AM PST
 
@pLasma:
Checked out the link... So Bill did go to Kenyon... and odds are, he did make that speech :)
Rhea
February 6, 2005   07:51 PM PST
 
good post...explains a lot of things;)
Atticus
February 6, 2005   03:39 PM PST
 
@pLasma:

Big time Bill W fan yes... The most treasurest part of my hard-disc is the 330 MB "Entiire Calvin & Hobbes" folder :)

Thanx for the link... Nice speech! BTW, is this "commencement speech" true...? Have read the Sunscreen one attributed to Kurt Vonnegut and another by Larry Ellison. Both extremely good... both never happened :)
Atticus
February 6, 2005   02:58 AM PST
 
@Ashi:

Welcome to this space, Buddy... Glad you liked it :)
Atticus
February 6, 2005   02:55 AM PST
 
@Nitid:

Things do change, don't they...?!
Oh..had I only known I'd be 5'10" and all-muscle one day :p
Nitid
February 5, 2005   11:29 PM PST
 
great post!!

maan how things change.....;))
Atticus
February 5, 2005   11:26 PM PST
 
@C.S.:

Hmmm.... Now I know :))

Welcome to this space, C.S. !!!
Atticus
February 5, 2005   10:52 PM PST
 
@Yoss:
LOL!!! You have plenty of time now... Shift into turbo mode soldier :))
Atticus
February 5, 2005   10:49 PM PST
 
@Crazygal:
Thanx for the "er" added to "young"... So considerate :D

Sigh... How I wish the Miss Ms of this world visit me with similar punishments now ... ;)
C.S.
February 5, 2005   10:22 PM PST
 
Yessir! I am....a rather silent fan :D
Nitid will vouch for that ;-)
yossarian
February 5, 2005   10:18 PM PST
 
i could not speak to girls untill i was seventeen..........!!!!!!!!!!1
Atticus
February 5, 2005   09:40 PM PST
 
@C.S.:

Thanx buddy...:)

"As usual"..? Hmmm...You a regular here??
C.S.
February 5, 2005   08:02 PM PST
 
Fabulous! ......as usual :)
   

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments





Previous Entry Home Next Entry